Vikaura

My Account

App Privacy Policy

Company Privacy Policy

Powercast Corporation (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) has prepared this Privacy Policy to describe to you our practices regarding the Personal Information (as defined below) we collect from users of our websites, located at http://www.vikaura.com (the “Website”) and online services (“Services”), including our mobile application (“App”). We respect your privacy, value your relationship, and want you to have fun using our website, mobile application and services.  

A Note to Users Outside of the United States. If you are a non U.S. user of the Website or Services, by visiting the Website and/or providing us with information, you acknowledge and agree that your Personal Information may be processed for the purposes identified in the Privacy Policy. In addition, your Personal Information may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of Personal Information may be less stringent than the laws in your country.  By providing your information, you consent to such transfer.  

So we are clear about the terminology we are using, when we use the phrase “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we mean information that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing information. When we use the phrase “Anonymous Information” in this Privacy Policy, we mean information that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information. Anonymous Information does not enable identification of or contact with individual persons.  

Children.

Our Services and Website are not directed to children and children are not eligible to use our Services.  Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us.  We do not collect or maintain Personal Information from people we actually know are under 13 years of age, and no part of our Website or Services is designed to attract people under 13 years of age. If we later learn that a user is under 13 years of age, we will take steps to remove that user's Personal Information from our databases and to prevent the user from utilizing the Website and the Services.


How We Collect Information.  

Personal Information

In general, the Personal Information we gather enables us to provide the Services to you and helps us learn more about the use of the Website and/or Services.  We collect Personal Information that you submit to us voluntarily at registration and in the course of your use of the Website and/or Services. To use our Services, we require you to create an “Account” by providing your email address and a password. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but this may limit the features of the Website or Services you are able to use.


When you communicate with us by sending us an email, we will collect and store any information that is contained in your communications with us. If you tell us where you are (e.g., by allowing your mobile device to send us your location), we may collect, store and use that information. Of course, your location may also be apparent from your content. If you want to deactivate this feature, you can disable location services on your mobile device. Please contact your carrier for more information.


Our Relationship with Social Networking Sites

We may create interfaces that allow you to connect with other social networking websites including Facebook and Twitter (“SN Sites”) through Company. We work with the SN Site’s application protocol interface (better known as their developer API) in a way that allows you to authorize us to access your account on that SN Site on your behalf.  In order to provide this authorization, you do not provide us with your user name or password to the SN Site, but you will need to log-in to that SN Site directly through our Site.  Once authorized by you, the SN Site provides us a token that allows the SN Site to recognize us when we ask, on your behalf, for access to your account information or to post information. For example, when you click “Connect” to grant Company access to your Twitter account, we will import your name and profile photograph from Twitter, as well as other information. You can revoke our access to any SN Site at any time by amending the appropriate settings from within your account settings on the applicable SN Site.


Anonymous Information


We collect the following types of Anonymous Information:


Information Collected by Our Servers.  To make our Website and Services more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) collect information from you.


Log Files.  As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files.  This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.  We use this information to analyze trends, administer the Website, track users’ movements around the Website, gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, and better tailor our Services to our users’ needs.  For example, some of the information may be collected so that when you visit the Website or the Services again, it will recognize you and the information could then be used to serve advertisements and other information appropriate to your interests.


Cookies.  Like many online services, we use cookies to collect information.  “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the website.  We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Website.  This type of information is collected to make the Website more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs.


Pixel Tags. In addition, we may use “Pixel Tags” (also referred to as clear Gifs, Web beacons, or Web bugs).  Pixel Tags are tiny graphic images with a unique identifier, similar in function to Cookies, which are used to track online movements of Web users.  In contrast to Cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, Pixel Tags are embedded invisibly in Web pages.  Pixel Tags also allow us to send e-mail messages in a format users can read, and they tell us whether e-mails have been opened to ensure that we are sending only messages that are of interest to our users.  We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to a user.  We do not tie the information gathered by Pixel Tags to our users’ Personal Data.


Collection of Information by Advertisers.  We may use third parties to serve ads on the Website.  Certain third parties may automatically collect information about your visits to this and other websites, your IP address, your ISP, the browser you use to visit our Website (but not your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number).  They do this by using Cookies or other technologies.  Information collected may be used, among other things, to deliver advertising targeted to your interests and to better understand the usage and visitation of our Website and the other sites tracked by these third parties.  This policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, Cookies or pixel tags in third party ads, and we encourage you to check the privacy policies of advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of Cookies and other technologies.  If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here: http://www.aboutads.info/choices.


Mobile Device. We may collect information about the computer or device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, MAC address, unique device identifier, phone number, and mobile network information. In addition, the Services may access your device's image storage applications, with your consent, to facilitate your use of certain features of the Services. For more information about how you can control our access to these applications, please see "Your Choices" below.


Disclosure – Analytics.

We may also use third party tracking services to help us analyze how users use the App and Services.  These services collect only the unique device identifier assigned to your mobile device, rather than your name or other personally identifying information, and use it to collect information such as how often users open the App and what features they use in the App. We only use this information to improve our App and Services. We do not combine the information generated thereby with your Personal Information and we do not associate you in any way with your device identifier. Only these services know and associate you (on a non-identifiable basis) with your identifier.


How We Use Information.  

Personal Information

We will use your Personal Information to:


We may also use your Personal Information to create Anonymous Information records by excluding information that makes the information personally identifiable to you.


Anonymous Information

We use the Anonymous Information we collect to analyze trends, administer and improve the Services, track users’ movements in the App, gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, and better tailor our Services to our users’ needs.  For example, some of the Log Files may be collected so that when you use the App again, it will recognize you and the information could then be used to serve advertisements and other information appropriate to your interests.  


How We Disclose Information.

Personal Information

Your Images may be viewable by other users on the Services, so please be careful about the content in your Images and other related content that is available on our Services.


We may also disclose certain Personal Information:


NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS – YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS (AS PROVIDED BY CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE SECTION 1798.83)


If we share Personal Information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, then you have the right to receive information about the categories of entities to which we have disclosed such information and the names and addresses of those entities. To submit your written request, please send it to us at contact@powercastco.com and put the following words in the subject line of the email: "California Privacy Request." Within 30 days after receipt of your request, we will send you a list of the categories of Personal Information that we disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses such third parties, if any. Please note that the California "Shine the Light" law does not cover all categories of information that may be collected and disclosed or shared, and our policy relates only to information covered by the law. Please note that we are required to respond to one request per California user each year and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this e-mail address.



Anonymous Information

We reserve the right to disclose Anonymous Information publicly without restriction.


YOUR CHOICES REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION.  



Feedback

If you provide feedback to us, we may use and disclose such feedback in accordance with the terms in our Terms of Use, provided we do not associate such feedback with your Personal Information. We will collect any information contained in such feedback and will treat the Personal Information in it in accordance with this Privacy Policy, provided that we may contact you in regards to such feedback.


Controlling Your Information.

You can review and/or change certain of your Personal Information by logging into the Website, Services, or App and accessing your Account. You authorize us to use and disclose any new or modified information that you provide in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and you agree that we are under no obligation to delete or modify information that you have previously chosen to provide us.


Upon your request, we will close your Account and purge all friend relationships, as soon as practicable, in accordance with applicable law.  We may also retain your Personal Information to comply with laws, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.


Information Disclosed to Third Parties

This Privacy Policy addresses only our use and disclosure of information we collect from and/or about you on the Website, App, and Services. If you disclose information to others, or authorize us to do the same under this Privacy Policy, the use and disclosure restrictions contained in this Privacy Policy will not apply to any third party. We do not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable.


The Website or App may contain content or links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. We have no control over, do not review and are not responsible for the privacy policies of or content displayed on such other websites. When you click on such a link, you will leave our Website or App and go to another site.  During this process, another entity may collect Personal Information or Anonymous Information from you. The Website or App may also contain links to other websites controlled by us but which operates under different privacy policies. Please review the privacy policy of any new site you visit.


Changes to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason.  We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy here www.vikaura.com and we will change the “Last Updated” date above.  You should consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.  


This Policy was last revised:  November 28, 2017.

News & Updates